fbpx
Donate

Search Website

Khums Calculation

Surplus

Amount you own, in British Pounds ?
Calculated on your khum due date.
Equivalent amount, in British Pounds, of foreign currency you own ?
Calculated on your khum due date.
Debts owed to you that you expect to be repaid ?
Do not include this if it was accounted for in previous financial years.
In-kind possessions not used for sustenance ?
This includes buildings, farms, factories, commodities, work tools, and any household items or possessions not used for sustenance. Calculate these at present value if they were acquired with surplus income on which a year has not elapsed, and at cost price if they were acquired with surplus income on which a year has elapsed. If acquired with a combination of income, then calculate these at present value in relation to what was acquired with surplus income on which a year has not elapsed, and at cost price in relation to what was acquired with surplus income on which a year has elapsed.
Financial dues ?
This includes the due of key premium (surqufliah), the due of utilising agricultural lands owned by the state, and the due of revival of lands which are fenced and prepared for residency. Calculate these at present value if they were acquired with surplus income on which a year has not elapsed, and at cost price if they were acquired with surplus income on which a year has elapsed. If acquired with a combination of income, then calculate these at present value in relation to what was acquired with surplus income on which a year has not elapsed, and at cost price in relation to what was acquired with surplus income on which a year has elapsed.
Amount you utilised prior to your khums due date ?
This is cash which was subject to khums prior to your khums due date, and which you have already spent (e.g. If this is the first year you pay khums, despite having needed to pay khums in previous years)
Fungible items you utilised prior to your khums due date ?
These are fungible items which were subject to khums prior to your khums due date, and which you have already utilised. Calculate these according to present value. Fungible items are those which are freely exchangeable or replaceable, in whole or in part, for another item of a similar nature, such as machinery or factory-produced fabrics.
Non-fungible items you utilised prior to your khums due date ?
These are non-fungible items which were subject to khums prior to your khums due date, and which you have already utilised. Calculate these according to their value at point of utilisation. Non–fungible items are unique items, such as unique paintings, monuments, and unique jewelry.
Amount you already paid with intention of Sahm Al-Imam ?
Amount you paid with the intention of Sahm Al-Imam before your khums due date.
Amount you already paid with intention of Sahm Al-Sada ?
Amount you paid with the intention of Sahm Al-Sada before your khums due date.

Deductions

Commercial debts ?
Include all commercial debts you still owe others.
Remaining sustenance debts taken in the financial year ?
Include debts borrowed in the financial year for accommodation (mortgage), a car, etc. Please refer to more detailed rulings for accounting for mortgages.
Remaining sustenance debts taken in previous financial years ?
Include debts borrowed in the previous financial year for accommodation (mortgage), a car, etc. The asset (house, car, etc.) must still be in your possession. Calculate only the amount that you have not deducted from your profits in previous financial years. Please refer to more detailed rulings for accounting for mortgages.
Amount you own which has already been subjected to khums ?
Calculated on your khums due date. Includes the remainder of funds that were subject to khums in previous years and on which you have already paid khums.
Notes
  1. 1) Your khums due date is the first day you started your job or business. If you are retired or not in employment, then you can agree a khums due date with a representative of the marja'a, or calculate separate khums years for each profit that you make, from the date you made that profit.
  2. 2) The khums of commercial commodities and real estate(s) which are intended for trading, should be paid in accordance with their current market value, even if they were bought with profits which a year has elapsed on, unless the price at which they were bought is higher than the current value.
  3. 3) If the calculations show that the amount of khums due is negative as a result of sustenance debts, then the amount of the sustenance debt equivalent to the amount of khums due for the rest of the item is calculated and excluded.
  4. 4) If sustenance debts are fully repaid in the financial year, this amount is excluded from the profits.
  5. 5) Possessions which are not subject to khums are:
    1. a. Possessions owned through inheritance:
    2. i. Cash
    3. ii. Real Estate
    4. iii. Objects that are transferrable and the like
    5. b. Possessions owned by the wife from the dowry (mahr):
    6. i. Cash
    7. ii. Gold Jewellery
    8. iii. Home furniture and the like
    9. c. Possessions used for personal or family provisions from the profits of that financial year:
    10. i. Home residence
    11. ii. Home furniture and other household items
    12. iii. Gardens used for leisure and to personally benefit from their fruit
    13. iv. Personal or family cars
    14. v. Animals that are benefited from by the household such as a cow for milk or a chicken for eggs
    15. d. Debts owed by others that you do not expect to be repaid.
    16. e. Items purchased through debt that has not yet been repaid.

Total amount subject to Khums £0

Khums Due £0

Sahm al Imam to be paid £0

Sahm al Sada to be paid £0

Al-Ayn Social Care Foundation UK

Privacy Notice – December 2021
At Al-Ayn Social Care Foundation UK (“Al-Ayn UK”, “we” or “us”), we rely on the support and generosity of individuals like yourselves to enable us to serve orphaned children and displaced families registered with Al-Ayn (Iraq). That is why we want to be completely transparent about how we process your data.

Al-Ayn UK is a registered charity in England and Wales (charity number 1163706). Al-Ayn UK’s registered address is Al-Ayn Social Care Foundation, Third Floor, Unit 5 Watling Gate, 297-303 Edgware Road, Colindale, NW9 6NB.

Our main website is www.alayn.co.uk. We also run a campaign for Electronic Sadaqa Giving and Sadaqa Boxes Posting Requests on www.sadaqa.uk. This Privacy Notice applies to our activities on all the above (together, our “Services”), and gives you detailed information on why and when we collect your personal information, how we use it, how we keep it secure, and how you can let us know if you would like us to change how we manage it.

If you have questions regarding your personal information or its use, please contact us using the details set out in section 11 below.

Sections
1. What data we hold about you
2. Why we hold and process your personal information?
3. How we collect your personal information
4. When we will get in touch with you
5. Our lawful bases
6. How long we will keep your personal information
7. When we share your data
8. International Data Transfers
9. Third Party Use
10. Data Security
11. Your Rights & Communication Choices
12. Changes to Al-Ayn UK’s Privacy Notice
13. Cookies
14. Contact Us

1. What data we hold about you
Personal information is any information that relates to an individual. It does not include information where the identity of the individual has been fully and effectively removed (anonymous data).
If you engage with us and become involved in our activities, we hold specific personal information about you. Below is a list of the types of data we hold:

  • Full name: We always ask for your full name, so we know who you are and how to talk to you.
  • Email Address: We need to be able to contact you for administrative purposes (See section 2 for details) by sending you an email, which is why this field is mandatory on all our web forms. If we have your consent or are otherwise permitted to do so, we will also email you our e-newsletter with marketing information about our projects, fundraising activities and upcoming fundraising events.
  • Phone number: We also request your phone number. We will only call you for administrative purposes (See section 2 for details). If we have your consent or are otherwise permitted to do so, we will contact you with occasional marketing information about our projects, fundraising activities and upcoming fundraising events by text message.
  • Postal address: We ask for your house number and postcode so that we hold a valid postal address for you. We need this information for the following reasons: To set up standing orders and one-off card payments, to claim Gift Aid, to deliver items to you (Vouchers or a Sadaqa Box for example). If we have your consent or are otherwise permitted to do so, we will send you occasional marketing information about our projects, fundraising activities and upcoming fundraising events by post.
  • Technical information: When you access our websites, we also collect information about your computer, including, where available, your IP address, operating system, and browser type. We do this for system administration purposes, including to analyse trends and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use so that we can improve the site, and deliver customized, personalized content.
  • • Other forms of (non-sensitive) personal information we occasionally request may include additional identifiers such as Date of Birth and personal characteristics such as gender.

2. Why we hold and process your personal information
We hold and process your personal information for a number of reasons:

  • To process and keep a record of donations you have made and our communications with you.
  • To keep a record of requests and actions taken by you.
  • To claim gift aid on donations (if you have agreed to do so).
  • To support our volunteers, whether during office volunteering, at stalls or when participating in fundraising events.
  • To support community-based activities.
  • To ensure we do not send unwanted information to supporters or members of the public who have informed us they do not wish to be contacted.
  • For reasons related to administering any donations you have made
  • Other administrative reasons including to confirm receipt of donations.
  • If you have communicated with us whether by letter, email, text, social media, message board or any other means, to respond to your communications.
  • To analyse and improve the activities and content offered by Al-Ayn.

We will also process your personal information to the extent that this is required to comply with legal requests where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies for tax purposes or law enforcement agencies for the prevention and detection of crime, subject to such bodies providing us with a relevant request in writing).

We may also use your personal information to send emails, text messages and postal mail for direct marketing purposes if we have your consent or are otherwise permitted to do so. This allows us to send you occasional marketing information about our projects, fundraising activities and upcoming fundraising events that we believe will be of interest to you. You can update your preferences in relation to direct marketing, including how you would like us to contact you, at any time. See section 11 for details.

3. How we collect your data
Al-Ayn UK may collect your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • You may give us your personal information directly when you make a donation, sign up for one of our events or when you communicate with us. This could be collected electronically, via our websites, in writing, or orally.
  • Alternatively, you may give us your information indirectly when you contribute to Al-Ayn UK via fundraising sites like JustGiving or Virgin Money Giving. These independent third parties will pass your data to Al-Ayn UK where you have indicated that you wish to support us and have given your consent, or it is a necessary part of completing a contract with you.
  • When we rely on consent to contact you, we will ensure the consent is given in an unambiguous manner and that the statement or affirmative action is recorded every time as proof of consent.

4. When we will get in touch with you
The orphaned children that we support are at the centre of every decision we make and you, our supporters, are crucial to the advancement of our shared cause. Our aim is to communicate with you in a way that makes you want to be more and more involved as you witness the impact of your support.

The first time you give us personal details – for example, when you sign up to our email mailing list, support our “Orphan Sponsorship” scheme, register for an event or make a donation – you may receive follow up information from us directly relevant to this activity like an acknowledgement of receipt as well as updates on how your support is making a difference.

If you have provided us with consent to use your details for marketing purposes, then we may also contact you about our projects and fundraising activities and other ways to support us.

In order to ensure that the data we hold about you is accurate and up to date, we may occasionally get in touch to ask you to update your information.

Where you give us your consent to send marketing information, we will wherever possible let you know how long this consent will last. Unless we have grounds for believing that a longer period is reasonable and have explained this to you, we will understand your consent to last for 36 months. After this time, in order for us to continue to update you, we will need your refreshed consent. You can update or withdraw your consent at any time for individual channels of communication, or for all channels. See section 11 for details on how to do this.

We will generally treat any marketing consent you give us as lasting for 36 months, but will apply the following exceptions (we will also inform you of this at the time you give consent):

  • Where you have committed to giving us a regular donation (unless you choose to withdraw your consent). We will treat consent as enduring until you cancel your donation, at which point your consent to marketing will expire 36 months after the last donation. This is to enable us to keep you up to date with the impact of your donations, and to offer alternative means of support.
  • Where you have notified us that you will be leaving a legacy to Al-Ayn UK. This is a lifetime commitment and although we will provide you with regular opportunities to shape and control your communication from Al-Ayn UK we will treat your consent as ongoing.
  • Other circumstances in which you may receive marketing information from Al-Ayn UK – Soft Opt In. ‘Soft Opt In’ refers to the concept that allows us to send marketing communications by email and text message to individuals who have previously purchased similar goods and services, provided they were given the opportunity to opt out at the time of purchase. We will not rely on the “soft opt in” option if you have opted out of receiving email and/or text messages.

5. Our lawful bases
We will only use personal information when the law allows us to (i.e., where we have a ‘lawful basis’). Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. For example, we have a legitimate interest in managing our relationship with you and furthering our aims of serving orphaned children and displaced families.
  • Where it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you.
  • Where it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation on us (for example, reporting to HM Revenue and Customs, Companies House or the Charity Commission).

In some circumstances, we may ask for your consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose. In particular, and as noted above, we may obtain your consent before we send you any email marketing or other communications about topics and events which we think might interest you.
You may unsubscribe from our email communications by following the instructions in any email that we send you, or you can withdraw your consent and request us to remove your personal information at any time by contacting us using the details in section 11 below.
We do not carry out any automated decision-making using personal information which produces legal effects or otherwise significantly affects individuals.

 

6. How long we will keep your personal information
We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, and the appropriate retention period will vary according to the intended purpose for which we collected the personal information.

The other criteria we use to determine the retention period of personal information are: (i) the respective statutory retention period; (ii) our contractual and/or business relationships with you; (iii) (potential) disputes; and (iv) any guidelines issued by relevant regulators. After expiration of that period, the relevant information is routinely deleted, as long as it is no longer necessary for the fulfillment of a contract, the initiation of a contract or to protect or defend our position or that of a third party.

For instance, if you request that we stop sending you marketing materials, we will continue to keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us.

We will also keep a record of donations subject to gift aid for at least seven years to comply with HM Revenue & Customs rules.

7. When we share your data
Please be assured that we will not, under any circumstances, share your data with anyone for marketing purposes and you will not receive offers from other companies or organisations as a result of giving your details to us.

We do not store credit card details, nor do we share financial details with any third parties.

We may share your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • We share your personal information with our affiliates so that we can effectively provide our Services to you and further our aims of helping orphaned children and displaced families.
  • We share limited information with Al-Ayn (Iraq) in relation to the orphan sponsorship scheme in order for them to match each sponsor with an orphan.
    We are committed to ensuring that all your data is kept secure regardless of where the data resides and to providing appropriate protection for your information where such data is transferred outside of the UK and European Economic Area.

8. International Data Transfers
As noted above, we may share your personal information with our affiliates, including outside of the UK in some circumstances. If we do so, we will take steps to ensure that your personal information is protected in accordance with appropriate safeguards, especially where the recipient country is not considered to be adequate under UK law. In particular, we will rely on the appropriate safeguards under data protection legislation, such as standard contractual clauses approved by the UK Government or Information Commissioner to protect your personal information.

9. Third Party Use
Some pages on the website include links to third-party payment websites. These sites are governed by their own privacy statements, and Al-Ayn is not responsible for their operations, including but not limited to their information practices. Users submitting information to or through these third-party websites should review the privacy statements of these sites before providing them with personally identifiable information.

10. Data Security
All the data held about you is held securely. We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details. For example, we keep strict records of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff and volunteers and can be requested at any time.

11. Your Rights & Communication Choices
Under privacy laws, you have rights relating to your personal information. You have a right to the following:

  • to request access to the personal information we hold about you.
  • to request that we rectify or erase your personal information.
  • to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • to object to our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • under certain circumstances, to ask us to port personal information about you that you have provided to us to you or to a third party.
  • where we previously obtained your consent, to withdraw consent to processing your personal information.

To exercise these rights, please contact us using the postal address, email address or phone number set out below. Please be aware that Al-Ayn UK may be unable to provide these rights to you under certain circumstances, for example if we are legally prevented from doing so or can rely on exemptions.
Marketing Communications
We will make it easy for you to tell us how you would like to receive marketing communications from us and to share any concerns or complaints you may have.

If at any time you wish to change how we communicate with you, update the information we hold, or raise a concern please do get in touch. There are several ways you can do this:

  • Write to us: Al-Ayn Social Care Foundation, Third Floor, Unit 5 Watling Gate, 297-303 Edgware Road, Colindale, NW9 6NB
  • Visit our website: www.alayn.co.uk/your-preferences/
  • Email us: [email protected]
  • Call us: 0203 719 5221
  • You can choose to stop receiving text message communications at any time by texting STOP to 07922574522. (This is charged at your standard text rate)
  • You can also choose to stop receiving our marketing emails by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email.

You also have the right to make a complaint directly to the UK’s data protection authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted at: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

12. Changes to Al-Ayn UK’s Privacy Notice
This Privacy Notice may be updated from time to time, so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to Al-Ayn UK. It was last updated in December 2021.

If material changes are made to the Privacy Notice we will use reasonable efforts to contact you.

13. Cookies
What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files stored by your browser. They help websites to remember information about their users. This information often helps the site perform useful functions such as remembering which items have been added to your shopping cart. Cookies allow websites to remember your activity so they can recognise you when you use the site again in future and respond accordingly. This will mean you have a better, more personalised experience the next time you visit.

Changing cookie preferences

You can update and change your cookie preferences at any time by clicking the link found in the corner of each page of our website. To ensure you receive the best experience from Al-Ayn UK and for your use of our websites in particular, we suggest you use the recommended settings.

You can also use your browser to disable cookies through your web browser preferences.

Types of cookie we use

  • Necessary cookies: Necessary cookies enable core functionality such as page navigation and donation payments. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
  • Website Analytics: Analytical cookies help us to improve our website and user experience by collecting and reporting information on its usage. We have implemented Google Analytics Demographics which uses cookies to gather website visitor data, such as age, gender, and interests. We are using this to identify the key interests and demographics of our users, in order to optimise website content and improve user experience. For more information about how Google Analytics collects and uses data when you use our website, visit https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You are able to opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising at any time at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • Marketing: Marketing cookies allow us to use third party services for advertising and marketing to raise further funds.
  • Social Media: Social media cookies allow us to integrate with social networks such as Facebook and Twitter for social sharing and advertising.
    Advertising cookies help us to ensure the advertising you see from us is relevant to you. We use third party services to provide this advertising.

14. Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, please get in touch using the contact details set out at section 11 above or email us at [email protected]